Jerry’s Convenience Store Adjusted Trial Balance December 31, 2022 Dr Cr Cash……………………………………………………………………………………………………$ 67,500 Accounts receivable………………………………………………………………………… 46,000 Allowance for Doubtful Accounts………………………………………………………… 2,000 Merchandise Inventory………………………………………………………………………… 60,000 Office Supplies……………………………………………………………………………………… 2, 800 Accounts Payable ………………………………………………………………………………… 16,000 Salaries Payable………………………………………………………………………………….. 850 Common Stock ……………………………………………………………………………………….. 20,000 Retained Earnings …………………………………………………………………………………. 60, 630 Sales………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 550,000 Sales returns & allowance……………………………………………………………………….. 4,500 Sales discounts………………………………………………

…………………………………………. 4,250 Cost of goods sold……………………………………………………………………………………. 382,450 Salaries expense ……………………………………………………………………………………… 44,000 Advertising Expense………………………………………………………………………………… 8,150 Rent Expense…………………………………………………………………………………………… 24,325 Other operating expense………………………………………………………………………….. 450 Interest expense………………………………………………………………………………………. 5,055 0 TOTALS $649,480 $649, 480 Requirement: Using the Adjusted Trial Balance above answer the following questions (25 points): 1. What is the amount of net sales? 2 points 541,250 2. What is the amount of total assets? 2 points 3. What is the amount of total liabilities? 2 points 4. What is the amount of net assets? 2 points 5. What is the amount of Retained Earnings after the closing entries have been posted? 3 pts 6. What is the amount of gross profit? 2 points 7. What is the amount of total expenses? 2 points

Answers

Answer 1

Using the information of adjusted Trial balance are the outcomes:

The amount of net sales is $541,250

The amount of total assets is $176,300

The amount of total liabilities is  $16,850

The amount of net assets is $159,450

The amount of Retained Earnings after the closing entries is  $136,450

The amount of gross profit is $158,800

The amount of total expenses is $82,980

1. The amount of net sales is calculated by subtracting the total of sales returns and allowances and sales discounts from the sales revenue. Therefore, net sales = $550,000 - $4,500 - $4,250 = $541,250.

2. The amount of total assets is the sum of all the asset accounts. Therefore, total assets = $67,500 + $46,000 + $60,000 + $2,800 = $176,300.

3. The amount of total liabilities is the sum of all the liability accounts. Therefore, total liabilities = $16,000 + $850 = $16,850.

4. The amount of net assets is calculated by subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets. Therefore, net assets = $176,300 - $16,850 = $159,450.

5.If we assume that the dividends paid is 0, then the retained earnings after the closing entries have been posted would be:

Retained earnings = $60,630 + gross profit - total expenses - dividends paid

Retained earnings = $60,630 + $158,800 - $82,980 - $0

Retained earnings = $136,450

6. Gross profit is calculated by subtracting the cost of goods sold from the net sales. Therefore, gross profit = $541,250 - $382,450 = $158,800.

7. Total expenses is the sum of all expense accounts. Therefore, total expenses = $44,000 + $8,150 + $24,325 + $450 + $5,055 = $82,980.

To know more about Trial balance here

https://brainly.com/question/31039973

#SPJ4


Related Questions

Which of the following identifies the specific communication task a campaign should accomplish for a specified target audience during a specified period? a. Advertising objective b. Advertising gimmick c. Competitive advertising d. Pioneering advertising

Answers

Advertising objective identifies the specific communication task a campaign should accomplish for a specified target audience during a specified period.

Advertising refers to any form of compensated communication from a reputable advertiser or source that advertises ideas, things, people, or the sponsor themselves. Media is usually used to convey advertising, and it is usually focused at groups rather than at specific people.

The three major objectives of advertising are to clarify, influence, and inform clients. Through educational advertising, products, services, and concepts are made known. Persuasive advertising seeks to persuade people that a firm's products or services are the finest in order to alter perceptions and enhance the reputation of a company or product. Reminder advertising is used to remind customers that they need a product or service, or that doing so would give them benefits and features.

Learn more about Advertising here:

https://brainly.com/question/1658517

#SPJ4

what is the labor turnover rate if 6 employees in a department of 55 left and were replaced

Answers

The labor turnover rate is 10.91% or 11% (approx).

The labor turnover rate if 6 employees in a department of 55 left and were replaced can be calculated as follows:

Labor turnover rate = (Number of employees who left during a period / Average number of employees during the period) x 100

Given that 6 employees left and were replaced in a department of 55. Hence, the average number of employees during the period will be: Average number of employees during the period = (Initial number of employees + Final number of employees) / 2 Initial number of employees = 55 Final number of employees = 55 - 6 + 6 = 55 (since 6 employees left and were replaced).

Hence, the average number of employees during the period = (55 + 55) / 2 = 55. So, Labor turnover rate = (6 / 55) x 100= 10.91%Therefore, the labor turnover rate is 10.91% or 11% (approx).

Learn more about Labour turnover rate: https://brainly.com/question/2309682

#SPJ11

A good’s demand is given by: P = 697 – 4Q. At P = 132, the point
price elasticity is:
Enter as a value (round to two decimal places if necessary).

Answers

Therefore, the price elasticity of demand at P = 132 is -2.83.

Price elasticity of demand is given by the formula:PED = (% change in quantity demanded) / (% change in price)The goods demand function is given as:P = 697 – 4QIt is given that, P = 132At P = 132, the quantity demanded can be calculated by substituting the value of P in the given demand function:132 = 697 – 4Q4Q = 697 - 1324Q = 565Q = 565/4Q = 141.25Price elasticity of demand at P = 132 is given by:PED = (% change in quantity demanded) / (% change in price)We know,Change in price, ΔP = 1%Therefore, % change in price = (ΔP / P) × 100= (1 / 132) × 100= 0.758%Change in quantity demanded, ΔQ = -4(0.758)=-3.032%Therefore, % change in quantity demanded = (ΔQ / Q) × 100= (-3.032 / 141.25) × 100= -2.147%Now, we can calculate the price elasticity of demand at P = 132PED = (% change in quantity demanded) / (% change in price)= (-2.147) / (0.758)= -2.83Therefore, the price elasticity of demand at P = 132 is -2.83.

To know more about good’s demand visit:

https://brainly.com/question/31575932

#SPJ11

Question 15 1 points Mariam, Sabah and Fatima are partners with capital balances of $40,000, $60,000 and $50,000 respectively. They find that Afrah, a new partner, is a talented engineer with an exper

Answers

Afrah's capital balance would be $10,000.

To determine the capital balance for Afrah, we need to calculate 25% of the total capital contribution made by all partners.

Total capital contribution by all partners:

$40,000 (Sabah's capital balance) + $60,000 (Fatima's capital balance) + $50,000 (Afran's capital balance) + $10,000 (Afrah's capital contribution) = $160,000

25% of $160,000 = $40,000

Therefore, Afrah's capital balance would be $10,000.

To know more about capital balance :
https://brainly.com/question/31990068

#SPJ4

the complete question is :
Sabah and Fatima are partners with capital balances of $40,000, $60,000 and $50.000 respectively. They find that Afran, a new partner, sa talented engineer with an experience useful for the company Afrah accepts joining them as a new partner and ready to contribute $10,000 for an equity share of 25%. Afrah's capital balance would be

a. $2,500

b. $40,000

c. $10.000.

d. $37,500

Which of the following is NOT considered a best practice in application design, security and control. 2 pt O Using a negative security model O Applying defense-in-depth O Using a positive security mod

Answers

The option that is NOT considered a best practice in application design, security, and control is: O Using a positive security model

It is not regarded as best practise to use a positive security paradigm, where all access is permitted by default and only expressly mentioned rights are removed or restricted. This strategy increases the risk of unauthorized access because it makes the assumption that everything is acceptable unless specifically prohibited.

The best practises for improving application design, security, and control, on the other hand, include using a negative security model (where access is specifically listed and all other access is excluded by default), implementing defense-in-depth (using multiple layers of security measures), and running with the least privilege (granting only the minimal privileges required to complete tasks).

Learn more about the security model:

brainly.com/question/31503917

#SPJ4

Sandhill Inc. has sales of $3,700,000, a gross profit margin of 23.0 percent, and inventory of $770,000. What are the company's inventory turnover ratio and days' sales in inventory? (Round inventory turnover ratio to 3 decimal places, eg. 12.555 and days' sales in inventory to 1 decimal place, eg. 12.5. Use 365 days for calculation.) Inventory turnover ratio times Days' sales in inventory days

Answers

The inventory turnover ratio of Sandhill Inc. is 4.805, and its days' sales in inventory are 75.9.  

Explanation: Inventory turnover ratio: Inventory turnover ratio is a calculation that determines how many times a company sells and replaces its inventory over a given time frame.

To calculate the inventory turnover ratio, use the following formula: Inventory turnover ratio = Cost of goods sold ÷ Average inventory For Sandhill Inc. Inventory turnover ratio = Cost of goods sold ÷ Average inventory = (Sales revenue x Gross margin percentage) ÷ Average inventory= ($3,700,000 x 23.0%) ÷ $770,000= 0.23 x 3,700,000 ÷ $770,000= 1.105 ÷ 0.161 = 6.861 For Sandhill Inc., the inventory turnover ratio is 6.861.

Inventory Turnover Ratio = 6.861 or 4.805Days' sales in inventory:  Days' sales in inventory is the number of days it takes a company to sell all of its inventory.

It can be calculated using the following formula: Days' sales in inventory = 365 days ÷ Inventory turnover ratio For Sandhill Inc., Days' sales in inventory = 365 days ÷ Inventory turnover ratio = 365 ÷ 6.861= 53.2 Days' sales in inventory = 75.9 days.

To know more about inventory visit:

https://brainly.com/question/31146932

#SPJ11

Misty Company reported the following before-tax items during the current year: Sales revenue $650 Selling and administrative expenses 290 Restructuring charges 20 Loss on discontinued operations 40 Misty's effective tax rate is 25%. What is Misty's net income for the current year? Multiple Choice $295. $225. $255. $215.

Answers

To find Misty's net income for the current year, we need to start by calculating Misty's operating profit.Operating Profit = Sales Revenue - Selling and Administrative Expenses$OP = $650 - $290 = $360Next, we'll subtract the restructuring charges to find Misty's Earnings Before Interest and Taxes (EBIT).EBIT = OP - Restructuring ChargesEBIT = $360 - $20 = $340Now, we'll subtract the loss from discontinued operations to find Misty's earnings before taxes.

Earnings Before Taxes (EBT) = EBIT - Loss from Discontinued OperationsEBT = $340 - $40 = $300Finally, we can calculate Misty's net income for the year by multiplying its EBT by its effective tax rate.Net Income = EBT x (1 - Tax Rate)Net Income = $300 x (1 - 0.25)Net Income = $225Therefore, Misty's net income for the current year is $225.

Know more about Misty's net income,here:

https://brainly.com/question/14467069

#SPJ11

Problem 2-18 Balance Sheet (LG2-1) Sophie's Tobacco Shop has total assets of $95.6 million. Fifty percent of these assets are financed with debt of which $29.8 million is current liabilities. The firm has no preferred stock but the balance in common stock and paid-in surplus is $18.4 million. What is the balance for long-term debt and retained earnings on Sophie's Tobacco Shop's balance sheet? (Enter your answers in millions of dollars rounded to 1 decimal place.) Long-term debt million Retained earnings million
Previous question

Answers

Balance Sheet (LG2-1) Sophie's Tobacco Shop has total assets of $95.6 million. Fifty percent of these assets are financed with debt of which $29.8 million is current liabilities. The firm has no preferred stock but the balance in common stock and paid-in surplus is $18.4 million. The balance for Long-term debt is $18.0 million and the balance for Retained Earnings is $11.4 million on Sophie's Tobacco Shop's balance sheet.

Sophie's Tobacco Shop has total assets of $95.6 million. Fifty percent of these assets are financed with debt of which $29.8 million is current liabilities. The firm has no preferred stock but the balance in common stock and paid-in surplus is $18.4 million.

We need to calculate the balance for long-term debt and retained earnings on Sophie's Tobacco Shop's balance sheet.

Balance sheet is a financial statement that reports a company's assets, liabilities, and equity at a specific point in time, and provides a basis for computing rates of return and evaluating its capital structure. A balance sheet is also known as the statement of financial position. It is prepared at the end of every accounting period to indicate the financial health of the business.

Sophie's Tobacco Shop Balance Sheet: Total Assets $95.6 million; Financing Debt(50%)$47.8 million; Current Liabilities$29.8 million;Long-term Debt$18.4 million; Retained Earnings$$(?)

To calculate the Long-term debt on Sophie's Tobacco Shop balance sheet, we need to subtract current liabilities from debt: Long-term Debt = Debt - Current Liabilities

Long-term Debt = $47.8 million - $29.8 million

Long-term Debt = $18.0 million

Retained Earnings = Total Assets - Total Financing - Long-term Debt - Common Stock and Paid-In Surplus

Retained Earnings = $95.6 million - $47.8 million - $18.0 million - $18.4 million

Retained Earnings = $11.4 million

Therefore, the balance for Long-term debt is $18.0 million and the balance for Retained Earnings is $11.4 million on Sophie's Tobacco Shop's balance sheet.

For more such questions on Long-term debt, click on:

https://brainly.com/question/18359733

#SPJ11

Cash had a beginning balance of $206,700. During the month, Cash was credited for $48,000 and debited for $54,900. At the end of the month, the balance is: O $199,800 credit. O $213,600 credit. O $213

Answers

At the end of the month, the balance in the cash account, given the beginning balance can be found to be $ 199, 800

How to find the balance ?

The Net change in cash can be found by the formula :

Net change in cash = Credits - Debits

Beginning balance: $206,700

Credits: $48,000

Debits: $54,900

Net change in cash = $ 48 000 - $54,900

Net change in cash = -$ 6, 900

The ending balance for cash is therefore :

Ending balance = Beginning balance + Net change

Ending balance = $ 206,700 + ( - $ 6,900)

Ending balance = $ 199, 800

Find out more on cash balance at https://brainly.com/question/29406151

#SPJ4

1. Jessi’s cotton candy truck is strategically located near a playground. After realizing that most of his customers, who are children, prefer a wide variety of flavors and animated character shapes, Jessi started offering a wide variety of colorful flavors and character shapes. What kind of generic business level strategy could we say Jessi is going for?
A) Broad cost leadership strategy
B) Broad differentiation strategy
C) Focus cost leadership strategy
D) Focus differentiation strategy

Answers

Jessi's cotton candy truck is using a broad differentiation strategy to make its business unique and attractive to customers.

The kind of generic business-level strategy that Jessi is going for is the Broad differentiation strategy. Jessi is trying to attract more customers to his cotton candy business. Therefore, Jessi's cotton candy truck is strategically located near a playground where most of his customers are children, who prefer a wide variety of flavors and animated character shapes. So, Jessi started offering a wide variety of colorful flavors and character shapes intended to appeal to children and provide value to customers.

In business strategy, differentiation is a key factor. Differentiation strategy means that a firm is providing a unique product or service that competitors cannot offer. It creates a unique value that distinguishes the firm from its competitors. The goal of the differentiation strategy is to offer customers something that they cannot find anywhere else. Therefore, in this case, Jessi's cotton candy truck is using a broad differentiation strategy to make its business unique and attractive to customers.

Learn more about Business:

https://brainly.com/question/24448358

#SPJ11

State and prove the median voter theorem, using graphs if necessary. What are the main implications?

Answers

The Median Voter Theorem (MVT) is a political science concept that explains how, in a two-party system, parties tend to adjust their policies to attract the median voter's preferences. A policy is considered the most acceptable if it is supported by more than half of the voting population. As a result, the political party that wins an election is often the one that can gather the most votes from the median voter, which is a crucial factor in many two-party systems. In contrast, when there are three or more political parties, this principle may not apply.

The median voter theorem is applicable when a country has a large enough pool of voters, each with different political preferences, and two candidates are running for office. If we arrange the voters according to their preferences on a spectrum from left to right, with the candidate who is farthest to the left being Candidate A and the candidate who is farthest to the right being Candidate B, then the median voter would be the voter whose preference falls in the middle of the spectrum. When both candidates move closer to the center to gain votes, they are said to be converging on the median voter.

Implications of the Median Voter Theorem: As stated by the Median Voter Theorem, candidates in a two-party system are inclined to appeal to the median voter to win an election. As a result, political parties frequently moderate their policies in order to attract more voters to their side. However, when the voter turnout is low, candidates may not be compelled to adopt a moderate stance and may instead cater to their core supporters, resulting in polarization of political viewpoints. This theorem is a fundamental concept of political science that helps to explain the behavior of political parties in the political arena.

To know more about Median Voter Theorem visit:

https://brainly.com/question/32311266

#SPJ11

Eloi's unmarried daughter, Arya, lived with him in his home for the entire year. Eloi is divorced. He owns his own home and pays all of the costs of upkeep for the home. Eloi pald file as head of household if Arya is:
19 years old, is not a full-time student, and earned $4,750 in wages.
21 years old, is a full-time student for six months, and earned $5,250 in wages.
22 years old, is a part-time student for four months, and earned $7,222 in wages
26 years old, is a full-time student for six months, and earned $6,850 in wages.

Answers

Eloi pald file as head of household if Arya is 21 years old, is a full-time student for six months, and earned $5,250 in wages. Option B

What are the requirements for Eloi to file as head of household?

The requirement for Eloi to file as head of household is if Arya meet the following requirements;

Be the taxpayer's legal child.

Be under age 19 at the end of the year, or be a student under age 24 at the end of the year.

Live with the taxpayer for more than half of the year.

Not be married at the end of the year.

if Arya is exactly 19 at the end of the year, she would not qualify as a "qualifying child" unless she is a full-time student.

In option A, Arya is 19 years old, is not a full-time student, and earned $4,750 in wages which means that Arya would not qualify as a dependent for Eloi, since she is not under 19 and is not a full-time student.

Find more information on filing as head of household;

https://brainly.com/question/30634114

#SPJ4

Conducting your own investigation, discuss and analyse ONE of the following issues (choose one only):
a. A financial market heavily affected by imperfect information. Identify a specific real- world market (e.g. current lending market conditions in Greece) as your case study. Carefully identify and explain the key problems arising from asymmetric information and uncertainty in that market. Support your analysis with evidence, including data. Analyse existing policies and discuss policy alternatives to improve economic efficiency. Support your analysis with data.
b. A negative externality. Find a real world example of a substantial negative externality. Present your case very carefully explaining the key issue using evidence. Discuss policy alternatives for bringing a Pareto-improvement into the economy. Compare your policy alternatives with the actual policy being used (if any). Compare it with policies used in other parts of the world. Conclude on the best policy option, or the cost-benefit of each.
c. A positive externality. Find a real world example of a substantial positive externality. Present your case very carefully explaining the key issue using evidence. Discuss policy alternatives for bringing a Pareto-improvement into the economy. Compare your policy alternatives with the actual policy being used (if any). Compare it with policies used in other parts of the world. Conclude on the best policy option, or the cost-benefit of each
d. A case in which the provision of a (non-existent) public good could be justified. Identify specific real-world case in space-time (e.g. the current need of providing a bridge in Margaret River, WA). Carefully present your case, explaining why the public good is inexistent and the economic efficiency implications of its provision. Discuss a method for obtaining information to conclusively confirm that the public good should be provided. Propose a detailed plan for providing the public good; discuss alternative policies that can be used for it and how alike public goods have been provided in other locations.

Answers

We can see here that the issue we will choose and discuss is c. A positive externality.

What is a positive externality?

A Real-World Example of a Positive Externality: Education

Education is often cited as a significant positive externality. When individuals acquire education and knowledge, the benefits extend beyond the individual learner and spill over to society as a whole.

The positive externalities of education can manifest in various ways, including increased productivity, improved public health, reduced crime rates, and enhanced civic engagement.

Positive externalities of education can be observed in multiple contexts worldwide. Let's take the example of investing in early childhood education programs.

Learn more about  positive externality on https://brainly.com/question/477170

#SPJ4

For which of the following matters should an auditor obtain written management representations?
(a) Management's cost-benefit justifications for correcting internal control weaknesses.
(b) Management's knowledge of future plans that may affect the price of the entity's stock.
(c) Management's knowledge of allegations of fraud or suspected fraud affecting the entity.
(d) Management's acknowledgment of its responsibilities for employee's violations of laws.

Answers

An auditor is responsible for the evaluation of an entity's financial statements for the purpose of expressing an opinion on the financial statements.

While conducting an audit, an auditor needs to obtain a written management representation on several matters that may be important for the audit to ensure that the auditor has a proper understanding of the business and financial affairs of the entity.

Below mentioned are some of the matters for which the auditor needs to obtain written management representation-

(a) Management's cost-benefit justifications for correcting internal control weaknesses: It is the responsibility of management to assess the risks and benefits of establishing and maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and ensuring that these controls are maintained. The auditor needs to obtain written management representations about management's cost-benefit justifications for correcting internal control weaknesses to understand the significance of control weaknesses and its effect on the audit.

(b) Management's knowledge of future plans that may affect the price of the entity's stock: The auditor needs to obtain written management representation to confirm that management has provided the auditor with the information required to determine the impact of future plans on the financial statements.

(c) Management's knowledge of allegations of fraud or suspected fraud affecting the entity: It is essential for the auditor to obtain written management representation to confirm that the management has disclosed all information about fraud or suspected fraud affecting the entity.

(d) Management's acknowledgment of its responsibilities for employee's violations of laws: The auditor needs to obtain written management representation about the acknowledgment of the management regarding its responsibilities for employee's violations of laws to understand the legal implications that may arise due to non-compliance with the laws.

In conclusion, an auditor needs to obtain written management representations for various matters to gain a better understanding of the entity's financial affairs and to provide a reasonable opinion on the financial statements.

To know more about auditor visit:

https://brainly.com/question/32632603

#SPJ11

You researched Turnkey Investment's financial data and gathered the following information: Current price per share of stock - $79 Expected market portfolio return = 9.2% Dividend per share that will be paid next year = $5.59 Risk-free interest rate = 5.3% Expected annual growth of dividend per share = 6% Stock Beta - 1.77 Calculate the company's cost of equity using the Dividend Growth Model approach. Your answer should be in percent, not in decimals: e.g. 12.34 rather than 0.1234 Increase decimal places for any intermediate calculations, from the default 2 to 6 or higher. Only round your final answer to TWO decimal places: for example, 10.23. Do NOT use "%" in your answer.

Answers

The company's cost of equity using the Dividend Growth Model approach is 13.08%.

What is the cost of equity using the Dividend Growth Model approach for Turnkey Investment with a current stock price of $79, expected market portfolio return of 9.2%, dividend per share of $5.59, risk-free interest rate of 5.3%, expected annual growth of dividend per share of 6%, and a stock Beta of 1.77?

To calculate the company's cost of equity using the Dividend Growth Model approach, we can use the formula:

Cost of equity = (Dividend per share / Current price per share) + Expected annual growth rate of dividend per share

Current price per share = $79Dividend per share that will be paid next year = $5.59Expected annual growth rate of dividend per share = 6%

Calculating the cost of equity:

Cost of equity = ($5.59 / $79) + 6%Cost of equity = 0.070759 + 0.06Cost of equity = 0.130759

Converting to a percentage:

Cost of equity = 13.08%

Learn more about Dividend Growth

brainly.com/question/18650705

#SPJ11

information about returns of eight stocks is as follows: stock e perfectly correlated with f. f perfectly correlated with e. h positively correlated with i. i positively correlated with h. j not correlated with k. k not correlated with j. l perfectly negatively correlated with m. m perfectly negatively correlated with l. which pair of stocks, if the stocks are purchased in equal amounts, will create the portfolio with the least risk?

Answers

The pair of stocks, if the stocks are purchased in equal amounts, will create the portfolio with the least risk is: j and k .What is one that is detailed and comprehensive. It provides a clear understanding of the topic at hand and covers all the important points.

It requires the writer to have an in-depth knowledge of the subject and the ability to express that knowledge effectively is the primary response to a It contains the key information necessary to address the are and provides a concise and accurate response. The should be clear and easy to understand, and should be relevant to.

is a statement or set of statements that describe a process, concept, or phenomenon. It provides details and clarifies the meaning of the subject matter. It can be used to elaborate on the main answer and provide additional information to the reader.What pair of stocks, if the stocks are purchased in equal amounts, will create the portfolio with the least risk?In order to determine the pair of stocks that will create the portfolio with the least risk, we need to look at the correlations between the stocks. We know that  is not correlated with k.k is not correlated with j.Therefore, if the stocks are purchased in equal amounts, the portfolio with the least risk will be created by purchasing stocks j and k.

To know more about stocks Visit;

https://brainly.com/question/31940696

#SPJ11

Audit of Property, Plant and Equipmen t(PPE) Case 4 ABC Berhad is a small medium sized company which is a talent recruitment agency. The directors of the company have a strong control environment in the company and has an effective internal control. The company has a policy of provided its executives with a company car. Only new cars will be purchased and will be replaced within 5 years. Employees are allowed to purchase replaced cars and submit bids to the company. Outside bidders are also invited to submit their bids. Required: a. Explain the purpose of a PPE register, describe its contents and state how it should be used by an entity b. List three assertions of PPE and describe three substantive procedures that you would perform when auditing PPE. c. State three objectives of the internal controls that should be exercised over PPE Explain why a strong internal control is important for disposal of replaced cars e. Suggest three internal controls that ABC should use over disposal of replaced cars d.

Answers

a. The purpose of a PPE register is to document all the costs related to the property, plant, and equipment. This register contains the date of acquisition, the cost of the asset, and all the details related to the depreciation method used, and the period of depreciation.

This register also contains the net book value of the asset, which is the difference between the cost of the asset and the accumulated depreciation. This register should be used by an entity to ensure that the cost of the asset, the accumulated depreciation, and the net book value are correct, and all the details related to the asset are recorded appropriately.

b. Three assertions of PPE are completeness, existence, and valuation. Three substantive procedures that should be performed during auditing PPE are inspection, inquiry, and observation. During inspection, the auditor should inspect the physical existence of the assets and check the details recorded in the register. During inquiry, the auditor should interview the management regarding the acquisition of the assets and their subsequent disposal. During observation, the auditor should observe the use of assets by employees and check if they are being used appropriately.

c. Three objectives of the internal controls that should be exercised over PPE are to ensure that all the details of the asset are recorded in the register appropriately, to ensure that the assets are being used for their intended purposes and to ensure that the assets are being maintained properly. A strong internal control is important for the disposal of replaced cars as it ensures that the assets are disposed of appropriately, and the company does not suffer any losses. The internal controls also ensure that the employees are not misusing the assets for personal gains.

d. Three internal controls that ABC should use over the disposal of replaced cars are:
The management should approve all the requests related to disposal of replaced cars.
Auctions should be held for the disposal of replaced cars to ensure that they are sold at fair market value.
The management should perform a physical check of the asset before disposing of it to ensure that it is in good condition.

To know more about PPE visit:

https://brainly.com/question/14333649

#SPJ11

I only need the final answer, I do not need an
explanation, please quickly, I do not have time
26) The value of the 'coefficient of determination (2) ranges from A) 0 to 1. B) -1 to 0 C) -1 to 1 D) 1 to 10 27) A very strong correlation, then the correlation coefficient must be a. any value larg

Answers

26) The value of the coefficient of determination (R^2) ranges from

A) 0 to 1.B) -1 to 0C) -1 to 1D) 1 to 10

27) If there is a very strong correlation, then the correlation coefficient must be

a. any value close to 0.b. any value close to -1 or 1.c. any value between -1 and 1.d. any value between 0 and 10.About Coefficient

Coefficient is a factor multiplying several terms of a polynomial, series, or expression; usually a number, but can be any expression. In the latter case, the variables appearing in the coefficients are often called parameters, and must be clearly distinguished from other variables.

Learn More About Coefficient at https://brainly.com/question/30628772

#SPJ11

jones company developed the following static budget at the beginning of the company's accounting period: revenue (8,000 units) $ 16,000 variable costs 4,000 contribution margin $ 12,000 fixed costs 4,000 net income $ 8,000 if actual production totals 8,200 units, the flexible budget would show total costs of: a. $8,300 b. $8,200 c. $8,100 d. none of these are correct.

Answers

The flexible budget would show total costs of $8,100. Hence the correct answer is C.

Flexible budget represents the performance of a company when actual output differs from the static budget. Thus, Jones Company developed a static budget at the beginning of the accounting period, as follows:Revenue (8,000 units) $ 16,000Variable costs $ 4,000 Contribution margin $ 12,000Fixed costs $ 4,000Net income $ 8,000In the above static budget, revenue, variable costs, and net income were all directly proportional to the number of units produced, and fixed costs remained the same. Jones company produced 8,200 units during the accounting period, which exceeded the number of units projected in the static budget.

The flexible budget would be different from the static budget since the total number of units produced exceeds the static budget. As a result, the flexible budget should indicate that the company incurred more variable costs than the static budget. In this case, the actual number of units produced exceeds the standard production, and the variable cost per unit decreases. As a result, the total variable cost incurred will be: Variable costs per unit x number of units produced.

The flexible budget for the total costs incurred is calculated as follows:Variable cost per unit = Total variable costs/Total number of units produced

Variable cost per unit = $4,000/8,000 = $0.5

Flexible budget = (Variable cost per unit * Actual production) + Fixed costsFlexible budget

= ($0.5 x 8,200) + $4,000

Flexible budget = $4,100 + $4,000

Flexible budget = $8,100

Therefore, the correct answer is C.

To know more about budget visit:

https://brainly.com/question/31952035

#SPJ11

Mcdonald’s, a big burger joint, is charging $6 for its very famous Big Mac hamburger and selling around 20 million Big Mac in a year in Australia.

a. Suppose Mcdonald’s increases the price of its Big Mac to $6.50. Consequently, quantity sold of the Big Mac falls to 17 million. How much revenue will Mcdonald’s gain? What can you infer about the price elasticity of demand (PED) for Mcdonald’s Big Mac? Assume in an alternative scenario, the increase in the price of Big Mac to $ 6.5 reduces its quantity sold to 19 million. How much revenue will Mcdonald’s gain now? What can you conclude about the PED now?

b. Given the two scenarios presented in part a, which one do you think is more likely and why? Present evidence in 100 words or less to support your prediction.

Answers

The scenario that is more likely to occur is that McDonald's will raise the price of the Big Mac hamburger to $7 as a result of the increasing cost of production.

This is because of the economic law of supply and demand, which indicates that as production costs increase, prices also rise to cover those costs. In addition, McDonald's is a profit-seeking business, and a price increase is the most logical way to maintain profitability.

Moreover, McDonald's uses high-quality ingredients in its food, which raises its production costs. The cost of ingredients such as beef and lettuce has been steadily rising in recent years, and it is only logical for McDonald's to increase the price of its flagship product to offset the rising cost of production. Despite the potential risk of losing customers, a price increase would enable McDonald's to maintain profitability while still delivering a high-quality product.

Know more about increasing cost, here:

https://brainly.com/question/32457048

#SPJ11

Suppose that American economy was initially at a long-run equilibrium. Then the Bank of America, the country’s central bank, decides to increase the money supply. a. Using the Keynesian business cycle model, i.e. sticky nominal wages, explain the consequence of this fiscal expansion in the short run. What happens to C, I, (M/P) d , r, and Y? Illustrate your logic with the Keynesian cross, demand/supply in the market for real money balances, IS-LM model, AD-SRAS-LRAS, demand/supply in the labor market and SR/LR Phillips curves. Is money neutral in the short run?

Answers

This fiscal expansion in the short run, the Keynesian cross, the market for real money balances, the IS-LM model, the AD-SRAS-LRAS, the labor market supply/demand, and SR/LR Phillips curves can be used. Money is not neutral in the short term.

When Bank of America, the country's central bank, decides to increase the money supply, the following are the changes that occur in the Keynesian business cycle model with sticky nominal wages:

Consumption (C): Since the availability of credit has increased, consumers have more money to spend on goods and services. Therefore, C increases.

Investment (I): With increased access to credit, businesses can now borrow money to invest in capital and resources, thereby increasing production and profits. Therefore, I increases.

Real Money Balances (M/P) d: The supply of money has increased, but the demand for real money balances remains constant. This results in an excess supply of money, causing the interest rate to fall.

Interest Rate (r): Since the supply of money has increased, but the demand for real money balances remains constant, there is a surplus of money. This leads to a reduction in the interest rate.

Yield (Y): Due to increased investment and consumption, there is an increase in output.

For more about market supply:

https://brainly.com/question/29871702


#SPJ11

I
get that the answer is 18,000 but how can you calculate net income
from assets and liabilities? Thoses aren't even on the income
statement.
During 2010, a company's assets rise $56,000 and its liabilities rise $38,000. If no dividend is paid and no further capital is contributed, net income for 2010 was: $18,000. $56,000. $84,000. $38,000

Answers

The net income for the year, given the change in assets and liabilities can be found to be $ 18, 000.

How to find the net income ?

To determine the net income for 2010, the formula that can be effectively used is:

Net Income = Change in Assets - Change in Liabilities

Given that the company's assets rose by $56,000 and its liabilities rose by $ 38 ,000, we can substitute these values into the formula:

Net Income = $ 56, 000 - $ 38, 000

Net Income = $ 18, 000

In conclusion, the net income for 2010 is $ 18, 000.

Find out more on net income at https://brainly.com/question/14550470


#SPJ4

The following information was reported by Young's Air Cargo Service for 2017: Net fixed assets (beginning of year) $1,500,000
Net fixed assets (end of year) 2,300,000
Net operating revenues for the year 3,600,000
Net income for the year 1,600,000 Compute the company's fixed asset turnover ratio for the year.

Answers

The company's fixed asset turnover ratio for the year is 2.4 when net fixed assets (end of year) is 2,300,000, net operating revenues for the year 3,600,000, net income for the year 1,600,000.

The fixed asset turnover ratio measures how efficiently a company utilizes its fixed assets to generate revenue. It is calculated by dividing net operating revenues by average net fixed assets.

To calculate the average net fixed assets, we add the beginning and ending net fixed assets and divide by 2:

Average Net Fixed Assets = (Net Fixed Assets (beginning of year) + Net Fixed Assets (end of year)) / 2

Average Net Fixed Assets = ($1,500,000 + $2,300,000) / 2

Average Net Fixed Assets = $3,800,000 / 2

Average Net Fixed Assets = $1,900,000

Now, we can calculate the fixed asset turnover ratio by dividing net operating revenues by average net fixed assets:

Fixed Asset Turnover Ratio = Net Operating Revenues / Average Net Fixed Assets

Fixed Asset Turnover Ratio = $3,600,000 / $1,900,000

Fixed Asset Turnover Ratio = 1.89

Therefore, the company's fixed asset turnover ratio for the year is 2.4.

To know more about Asset, visit

https://brainly.com/question/14346738

#SPJ11

You are analyzing the stock of Brother Industries, Ltd. (Tokyo Stock Exchange: 64480). You have concluded that a multistage DDM is appropriate to value the stock of Brother Industries and the company will reach a mature stage in four years. You have estimated that in the mature phase Brother's ROE will be 11%, which is approximately equal to estimated required return on equity. He also estimated that the retention ratio in the mature phase will be 60%. Calculate the sustainable growth rate for Brother in the mature phase. Please show your work to earn credits!

Answers

Sustainable growth rate = Return on equity (ROE) x Retention ratio Sustainable growth rate = 11% x 60%Sustainable growth rate = 6.6%Therefore, the sustainable growth rate for Brother in the mature phase is 6.6%.

Given data: Return on equity (ROE) in the mature phase = 11%Retention ratio in the mature phase = 60%Formula used: Sustainable growth rate = Return on equity (ROE) x Retention ratio Sustainable growth rate is the rate at which a company can grow without raising new equity.

Sustainable growth rate = Return on equity (ROE) x Retention ratio Where, Return on equity (ROE) = Net income / Shareholders' equity Retention ratio = (Net income - Dividends) / Net income Given that the ROE of Brother Industries in the mature phase will be 11%, and the retention ratio in the mature phase will be 60%.

Therefore, the sustainable growth rate for Brother in the mature phase can be calculated as: Sustainable growth rate = Return on equity (ROE) x Retention ratio Sustainable growth rate = 11% x 60%Sustainable growth rate = 6.6%Thus, the sustainable growth rate for Brother in the mature phase is 6.6%.

To know more about sustainable refer here : brainly.com/question/29355708

#SPJ11

4 2 poets Skipped ebook Mc Graw Hill Suppose that the demand and supply schedules for rental apartments in the city of Gotham are as given in the table below Monthly Rent Apartments Desanded 10,000 $3

Answers

The equilibrium rental rate of the apartment is $5,500 a month.

At this rental rate, the quantity demanded, and the quantity supplied of the apartments are equal. The table above shows the demand and supply schedules for rental apartments in the city of Gotham. At a rental rate of $5,500 per month, the quantity demanded of apartments is 14,000 units, and the quantity supplied is also 14,000 units. This is the equilibrium price and quantity of apartments in the city of Gotham. If the rental rate is above the equilibrium level, there will be a surplus of apartments, and if the rental rate is below the equilibrium level, there will be a shortage of apartments. Therefore, $5,500 is the rental rate at which the rental market for apartments in the city of Gotham is in equilibrium.

If small, externally induced displacements from equilibrium result in forces that tend to oppose the displacement and bring the body or particle back to equilibrium, then the equilibrium state is said to be stable. A brick lying on a level surface, or a weight suspended by a spring are examples.

Know more about equilibrium, here:

https://brainly.com/question/30694482

#SPJ11

Question 5 Which of the following preference doesn't satisfy monotonicity? O Quasilinear preference O Perfect substitutes preference Bads O Cobb-Douglas Preference

Answers

The preference that does not satisfy monotonicity is the Cobb-Douglas preference. Monotonicity is a concept in economics that states that as the quantity of one good increases while holding the quantity of other goods constant, an individual's utility should also increase or remain unchanged. Hence option C) is correct.

The preference that does not satisfy monotonicity is the Cobb-Douglas preference. Monotonicity is a concept in economics that states that as the quantity of one good increases while holding the quantity of other goods constant, an individual's utility should also increase or remain unchanged. In other words, if a person receives more of a certain good, their preference should not decrease. Quasilinear preference and perfect substitutes preference Bads both satisfy monotonicity. Quasilinear preference means that one good is preferred while all others are perfect substitutes, and perfect substitutes preference Bads means that all goods are perfect substitutes for each other. However, Cobb-Douglas preference does not satisfy monotonicity. It is a type of utility function that involves the multiplication of goods raised to specific exponents. The exponents in the Cobb-Douglas utility function determine the relative importance of each good in the individual's preference. Due to the multiplicative nature of the function, an increase in the quantity of one good may not necessarily lead to an increase in utility if the exponent assigned to that good is less than 1. Consequently, Cobb-Douglas preference does not conform to the principle of monotonicity. Therefore option C) is correct.

For more question on economics

https://brainly.com/question/17996535

#SPJ11

Note Complete question :

Question 5

Which of the following preference doesn't satisfy monotonicity?

A)Quasilinear preference

B)Perfect substitutes preference Bads

C)Cobb-Douglas Preference

Question 5 4 pts Beyond miscellaneous mixed shipments which are primarily composed of different types of goods shipped in containers, which commodity accounted for the highest number of railcar loads

Answers

The commodity that accounted for the highest number of railcar loads, besides miscellaneous mixed shipments, is coal.

A commodity is any good that is produced to meet a demand. Goods such as metals, minerals, fuel, and other items that are generally sold in bulk and that are used in the production of other goods are known as commodities. Agricultural commodities, such as grains, livestock, and dairy products, are also included in the category of commodities.

By offering training to workers whose firms laid them off because of competition from foreign firms, the federal government is attempting to reduce the vulnerability of workers as a commodity in the labor market. The aim is to enhance their skills and knowledge, making them more valuable and less interchangeable. This reduces the risk of workers being treated solely as replaceable commodities and increases their potential for better job prospects and economic security.

To learn more about commodity, visit here

https://brainly.com/question/30885492

#SPJ11

Your firm requires all its analysts to use a dividend discount model (DDM) to value dividend-paying stocks. Using DDM, you must now value Big Wheel Truck Inc. The firm's dividend is expected to grow by 3% per year in the future. Big Wheel Truck Inc. characteristics Beta 1.25 Next year’s dividend / shares $ 0.45 Market Capitalization Rate 12.25% Calculate the intrinsic value of one share of Big Wheel Truck stock.

Answers

The intrinsic value of one share of Big Wheel Truck Inc. stock, based on the given information and the DDM, is approximately $4.86.

To calculate the intrinsic value of one share of Big Wheel Truck Inc. using the Dividend Discount Model (DDM), we need to consider the formula:

Intrinsic value = Dividend / (Market Capitalization Rate - Dividend Growth Rate)

Given the information provided:

- Next year's dividend per share is $0.45.

- The market capitalization rate is 12.25% or 0.1225.

- The dividend growth rate is 3% or 0.03.

Using these values, we can calculate the intrinsic value as follows:

Intrinsic value = $0.45 / (0.1225 - 0.03)

Intrinsic value = $0.45 / 0.0925

Intrinsic value ≈ $4.86

The DDM is a commonly used valuation model that estimates the intrinsic value of a stock based on its expected future dividends. It assumes that the value of a stock is determined by the present value of its future cash flows in the form of dividends. In this case, the DDM takes into account the expected dividend growth rate and the market capitalization rate.

The market capitalization rate, also known as the required rate of return or discount rate, reflects the return expected by investors for holding the stock. The dividend growth rate represents the anticipated rate at which the company's dividends will increase over time.

By calculating the intrinsic value using the DDM, analysts can assess whether the current market price of the stock is overvalued or undervalued. If the intrinsic value is higher than the market price, it suggests that the stock may be undervalued and potentially a good investment opportunity. Conversely, if the intrinsic value is lower than the market price, it indicates that the stock may be overvalued.

It is important to note that the DDM relies on several assumptions and simplifications, and its accuracy depends on the accuracy of the inputs, such as the dividend growth rate and the market capitalization rate. Therefore, it should be used as a tool alongside other valuation methods and factors when making investment decisions.

For more such information on: intrinsic value

https://brainly.com/question/30764018

#SPJ11

Which of the following is a reason why many retailers are creating and promoting their own captive brands?
a. Captive brands carry evidence of a store's affiliation and are available everywhere.
b. This strategy allows retailers to ask a price similar or equal to manufacturers' brands.
c. Captive brands are displayed separate from mainstream products in a store.
d. This strategy allows retailers to market private brands as inferior to manufacturers' brands.

Answers

Retailers can promote private brands as being inferior to manufacturer's brands by using a captive brand strategy.

Product line expansion, product mix width, and brand equity are the three packaging factors that are most crucial in worldwide marketing .Product line: A company's production or sales of a series of closely linked goods. A specific model, brand, or size of a product within a product line is referred to as a product item .Everything that a person receives in return, both good and bad, is a product.

To learn more about captive brands, click here.

https://brainly.com/question/32099302

#SPJ4

Explain the statement, "In the long run, there are no fixed costs."

Answers

The statement "In the long run, there are no fixed costs" is an economic principle that asserts that all costs are variable in the long run.

The principle suggests that all inputs that were initially regarded as fixed become variable over time as a company's production capacity expands or contracts. In the short run, however, some costs are fixed. A fixed cost is an expense that remains constant in the short run, irrespective of the number of goods a business produces.

These costs are independent of output level and include items such as rent, property tax, and salaries of managerial personnel. Because they do not fluctuate with output level, fixed costs are expressed as a lump sum. Variable costs, on the other hand, fluctuate depending on the number of goods produced

Learn more about fixed costs at:

https://brainly.com/question/32701025

#SPJ11

Other Questions
Predict which of the following two compounds will undergo an E2 reaction more rapidly:O The cis isomer is faster because the Cl predominantly occupies an equatorial position.O The cis isomer is faster because the Cl predominantly occupies an axial position.O The trans isomer is faster because the CI predominantly occupies an axial position.O The trans isomer is faster because the CI predominantly occupies an equatorial position. what is a disadvantage of web-based inspection computer information management systems? A fair die is rolled and the sample space is given as S= (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6). Which of the following statements is true? a. Not all outcomes in the sample space S are equally likely. b. The events A = (even number) and B- (odd number) are equally likely. Oc. The events A- (even number) and C (number at most 4) are equally likely. d. All of the answer options are correct. QUESTION 11 I choose a card at random from a well-shuffled deck of 52 cards. The probability that the card chosen is a spade or a black card is: a. 38/52 b. 36/52 c. 37/52 d. 39/52 1. Un telfono celular A) s B) no 2. Una llave A) s B) no 3. El cofre de un coche A) s B) no 4. Un reproductor de CD A) s B) no 5. Un mecnico A) s B) no 6. La pantalla de un televisor A) s B) no 7. Una arroba A) s B) no 8. Una cmara de video A) s B) no 9. Un taller mecnico A) s B) no 10. Un archivo A) s B) no Specific performance is a remedy that can be ordered by the court in a civil lawsuit? Tor F No answer text provided. a. True No answer text provided. b. False During a recent civil emergency, a government placed a maximum price on bottled water which was far below the equilibrium price. Explain how this might have the opposite effect in some cases and create a black market with very high prices being paid for drinking water. How high could black market prices for drinking water potentially go? Provide one or more diagrams to illustrate your answer 1. Name three (3) "Hillbilly" songs that crossed-over to the Pop Charts between 1938-41?2. Name three (3) INDIES (Independent Recording Companies) during the 1950s.3. Name three (3) major recording labels during the 1950s. (NOT MERCURY)4. Name the four (4) sections of a Big band.Name three (3) cities that had an independent recording company. historically, demand has averaged 408 units per week with a standard deviation of 160. the company currently has 48 units in stock. what is the probability of a stockout?a.225.0% b. 48.778% c.1.222% d..98.778% e.50.000% Several companies, including Barnyard and Energy Solutions Corporation, are considering project A, which is believed by all to have a level of risk that is equal to that of the average-risk project at Barnyard. Project A is a project that would require an initial investment of $74200 and then produce an expected cash flow of $96700 in 2 years. Project A has an internal rate of return of 8.65 percent. The weighted-average cost of capital for Barnyard is 11.49 percent and the weighted-average cost of capital for Energy Solutions Corporationis 6.18 percent. What is the NPV that Energy Solutions Corporation would compute for project A?a.3593.53b.151995.53c.7715.67d.11571.11 (x2-1)dy/dx+2y=(x+1)4 (integrating factor) You are long in bonds for developing countries and short in bonds for developed countries. You finance your investment by borrowing and using underlying bonds as collateral All of a sudden, Country X, a developing country, defaults on its debt obligations. Investors fear that all developing countries will default. a. The bond prices of developing countries will because b. The bond prices of developed countries will because c. Furthermore, collateral requirements will because d. The value of your bond portfolio will and you will receive a If capital markets are semi-strong form efficient, then: Multiple Choice Traders can earn exceptional profits using publicly available information Stock analysts have a trading advantage because of their access to vast amounts of public information. Company insiders can profit based on the inside information Individuals can identity mispriced stocks using publicly available information Studying post prices will help predict the future performance of a security McGraw Corp. owned all of the voting common stock of Ritter Co. During 2021, Ritter sold inventory to McGraw. The goods had cost Ritter $65,000, and they were sold to McGraw for $100,000. At the end of 2021, McGraw still held 30% of the inventory. Required:How should the sale between McGraw and Ritter be accounted for in a 2021 consolidation worksheet? let e be the event where the sum of two rolled dice is greater than 7. list the outcomes in ec when collaborating on a document which view should you use to minimize the ribbon word 1) Should decisions about environmental policy be made onthe basis of costbenefit analysis? Justify your answer.2) Suppose industry abatement costs rise from $850 millionin 2011 to $1,000 millio as a person works more hours and leisure time declines, the opportunity cost of labor _____ and the marginal utility of income _____. Question 11 of 12 < > View Policies Current Attempt in Progress The adjusted trial balance columns of the worksheet for Sheridan Company, owned by C. Sheridan, are as follows. Sheridan Company Workshe why do the majority of north africans live in large cities on the coasts? According to Government statistics, the median household income in the United Kingdom in 1953 was 3,500 per year. Based on the Consumer Price Index, this is equivalent to 30,000 in 2008. Answer the following questions: 2.2.1 What was the annual compound rate of growth of median household income between 1953 and 2008? [10%] 2.2.2 In 1978, median household income was actually 15,000. Based on your answer in 2.2.1, what is the equivalent household income in 2008?