The UCC specifically states that an order requesting prompt or current shipment of goods may be accepted either by a(n) _________ or by a(n) _________.
[…] The UCC specifically states that an order requesting prompt or current shipment of goods may be accepted either by a(n) _________ or by a(n) _________.

Answers

Answer 1

The UCC specifically states that an order requesting a prompt or current shipment of goods may be accepted either by a prompt shipment of the goods or by a prompt promise to ship

Section 2104 of the Uniform Commercial Code defines a "merchant" as "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed."

The UCC's objective is to simplify economic transactions by eliminating the formality associated with other forms of contracts. What if the contract calls for both commodities and services?